Skip to content
Buying

How Much Does Gravel Cost? Price per Ton, Yard and Truckload (2026)

Gravel costs about $10–$50 per ton and $15–$75 per cubic yard. See 2026 prices by gravel type, per bag, per truckload, delivery fees and a worked cost example.

Nestiex Team ·

How Much Does Gravel Cost? Price per Ton, Yard and Truckload (2026)

Short answer: most gravel costs $10 to $50 per ton or $15 to $75 per cubic yard before delivery. Bagged gravel runs $2 to $8 per bag. Decorative stone such as white gravel, quartz or marble chips can cost several times more. These ranges come from HomeGuide’s 2026 gravel price survey (source).

The price you actually pay depends on four things: the type of stone, how much you buy, how far it travels, and whether you buy by the ton, the yard or the bag. This guide breaks down each one, then walks through a real cost estimate you can copy.

Want your own number right now? Enter your measurements and local price in the gravel cost calculator. It returns cubic yards, tons and a total in one step.

How much is a yard of gravel?

A cubic yard of common gravel costs $15 to $75. HomeGuide puts the general average at about $40 per cubic yard. A cubic yard is a block 3 ft × 3 ft × 3 ft (27 cubic feet). At a 4-inch depth it covers roughly 81 square feet.

Cheaper fill and base materials sit at the low end:

  • Sand & gravel (Class 5): $15–$25 per yard
  • Road base gravel: $25–$33 per yard

Washed and decorative stone sits at the top:

  • Pea gravel: $29–$86 per yard
  • White gravel: $75–$129 per yard

Not sure how many yards you need? The cubic yards gravel calculator converts length, width and depth into yards instantly.

How much is a ton of gravel?

A ton of gravel costs $10 to $50, with a general average near $30 per ton (HomeGuide). Quarries and landscape yards usually weigh bulk stone, so per-ton pricing is the most common quote you will get.

To compare a per-ton quote with a per-yard quote, remember that one cubic yard of typical gravel weighs about 1.4 tons. A $30-per-ton price therefore works out to roughly $42 per cubic yard. The gravel tons calculator does this conversion for any area and depth.

Gravel prices by type (2026)

The table below lists delivered prices per ton and per cubic yard for stone up to 2 inches. It comes from HomeGuide’s 2026 survey. Local prices can sit outside these ranges, so always confirm with a nearby supplier.

Gravel typePer tonPer cubic yardCommon use
Sand & gravel (Class 5)$11 – $19$15 – $25Fill, sub-base
Road base gravel$18 – $30$25 – $33Driveway base
Crusher run$24 – $34$51 – $54Compacted base
Crushed limestone$30 – $38$35 – $54Base and surface
Crushed granite$25 – $50$38 – $75Surface, paths
Pea gravel$28 – $45$29 – $86Patios, play areas
River rock$33 – $49$47 – $70Landscaping, drainage
Aggregate & drainage rock$25 – $50$30 – $70French drains
White gravel$52 – $184$75 – $129Decorative beds
Quartz gravel$69 – $95$100 – $150Decorative

How much is pea gravel?

Pea gravel costs $28 to $45 per ton and $29 to $86 per cubic yard. According to HomeGuide, large orders of 24 tons or more get close to $28 per ton, while small orders pay around $45. Bagged pea gravel usually costs $2 to $6 per bag. Use the pea gravel calculator to see how many yards, tons or bags your patio or path needs.

Bagged gravel vs bulk gravel

Bags are convenient for small jobs, but they get expensive quickly:

  • Plain pea gravel or crushed stone: $2–$6 per bag
  • Decorative or colored gravel: $6–$8 per bag

A common 0.5 cubic-foot bag means 54 bags per cubic yard. At $4 a bag that is about $216 per yard, several times the bulk price. As a rule of thumb, bags make sense for jobs under about half a cubic yard. Above that, bulk delivery is almost always cheaper. Check your bag count with the bagged gravel calculator.

How much is a dump truck load of gravel?

A full truckload of gravel typically starts around $1,350 with a 10-cubic-yard minimum, including delivery and spreading in standard service areas (HomeGuide). Most dump trucks carry 12 to 20 tons, or about 8 to 10 cubic yards, depending on the truck and the stone.

You can sanity-check a truckload quote yourself:

  1. Multiply the tons in the load by the per-ton price.
  2. Add the delivery fee.

For example, 14 tons of crushed limestone at $34 per ton is about $476 in material, before delivery.

Gravel delivery cost

HomeGuide reports delivery at $10 to $25 per ton. Some suppliers deliver free above a minimum order, such as 5 tons within 5 miles, and then charge about $10 per mile beyond that. Angi lists hauling at $100 to $500 per load (source).

Three ways to cut delivery cost:

  • Combine layers into one order when the supplier can split the load.
  • Pick up small amounts yourself if you have a suitable trailer. Check its weight rating first, because one cubic yard weighs about 2,800 lb.
  • Buy from the closest quarry, not the closest store. Distance is the main driver of the delivery fee.

Worked example: cost of gravel for a 20 × 10 ft area

Here is the full estimate for a 20 ft × 10 ft area covered 4 inches deep with crushed limestone at $34 per ton.

  1. Area: 20 × 10 = 200 sq ft
  2. Volume: 200 × (4 ÷ 12) = 66.7 cubic feet
  3. Cubic yards: 66.7 ÷ 27 = 2.47 yd³
  4. Tons: 2.47 × 1.4 = 3.46 tons
  5. Add 10% for compaction and waste: 3.46 × 1.1 ≈ 3.8 tons
  6. Material cost: 3.8 × $34 ≈ $129
  7. Delivery: about $10–$25 per ton, or a flat local fee

Expect a total of roughly $170–$225 for this job, delivered. The gravel cost calculator gives the same breakdown for your own measurements.

What makes gravel more expensive?

  • Stone type and processing. Washed, screened and decorative stone costs more than crusher run or fill.
  • Order size. Larger orders get a lower per-ton price.
  • Distance. Delivery is charged per ton or per mile.
  • Region. Stone that is quarried locally is cheaper than stone that is trucked in.
  • Spreading and labor. Spreading is sometimes included in truckload prices. If not, it is billed separately.

Gravel driveway cost

For a full driveway, the gravel itself is only part of the bill. Grading, base preparation and labor add more:

  • HomeGuide: about $4 to $10 per square foot installed (labor and materials).
  • Angi: an average project of $1,800, in a typical range of $500 to $3,500.

Our step-by-step guide, how to build a gravel driveway, covers layers, depths and costs in detail. You can also size the job with the gravel driveway calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a ton of gravel? Usually $10 to $50 per ton, around $30 on average, before delivery.

How much is a yard of gravel? Usually $15 to $75 per cubic yard, around $40 on average.

How much is a truckload of gravel? A delivered and spread truckload often starts around $1,350 for a 10-yard minimum. Trucks hold about 12–20 tons.

Is it cheaper to buy gravel by the ton or by the yard? Neither unit is cheaper on its own. Convert one price to the other: 1 cubic yard ≈ 1.4 tons for typical gravel. Then compare the two quotes.

What is the cheapest gravel? Fill materials such as Class 5 sand & gravel, recycled crushed concrete and crushed asphalt are usually the cheapest, often under $20 per ton.

Sources

Prices are national ranges and change by region and season. Always confirm with a local supplier before you order.